Preliminary Programme

Note: All times are given in Central European Time (CET).

 

TimeEvent
12:45-13:00Opening and welcome
13:00-14:00Keynote presentation by Jesus Angulo:
Some Open Questions on Morphological Operators and Representations in the Deep Learning Era
14:10-15:00Discrete and combinatorial topology 1
Completions, perforations and fillings
Gilles Bertrand
Digital convex + unimodular mapping = almost 4-connected
Loic Crombez
15:10-16:00Discrete tomography and inverse problems 1
On the geometric aspects of the class of hv-convex switching components
Andrea Frosini and Paolo Dulio
Power sum polynomials in a discrete tomography perspective
Silvia Pagani and Silvia Pianta
16:10-17:00Multivariate and PDE-based mathematical morphology, morphological Filtering 1
Eigenfunctions of Ultrametric Morphological Openings and Closings
Jesus Angulo
Measuring the Irregularity of Vector-valued Morphological Operators using Wasserstein Metric
Marcos Eduardo Valle, Samuel Francisco, Marco Aurélio Granero and Santiago Velasco-Forero
17:10-18:25Graph based image segmentation
Towards Interactive Image Segmentation by Dynamic and Iterative Spanning Forest
Isabela Borlido, Felipe Belem, Zenilton Patrocinio Jr, Paulo Miranda, Alexandre Falcao and Silvio Guimaraes
Image Segmentation by Relaxed Deep Extreme Cut with Connected Extreme Points
Débora Oliveira, Caio Demario and Paulo Miranda
Graph-based Supervoxel Computation from Iterative Spanning Forest
Carolina Jeronimo, Felipe Belem, Sarah Carneiro, Zenilton Patrocinio Jr, Laurent Najman, Alexandre Falcao and Silvio Guimaraes
TimeEvent
13:00-14:00Keynote presentation by Cecilia Holmgren:
Split trees — A unifying model for many important random trees of logarithmic height
14:10-15:00Discrete geometry – models, transforms, and visualization 1
An alternative definition for digital convexity
Jacques-Olivier Lachaud
Digital geometry for the dual of some semi-regular tessellations
Benedek Nagy and Mohammadreza Saadat
15:10-16:00Discrete tomography and inverse problems 2
Properties of unique degree sequences of 3-uniform hypergraphs
Andrea Frosini, Lama Tarsissi, Michela Ascolese and William Lawrence Kocay
On the reconstruction of 3-uniform hypergraphs from step-two degree sequences
Giulia Palma, Simone Rinaldi and Andrea Frosini
16:10-17:00Graph based analysis and optimization
Graph-based M-tortuosity estimation
Adam Hammoumi, Maxime Moreaud, Elsa Jolimaitre, Thibaud Chevalier, Michaela Klotz and Alexey Novikov
A maximum-flow model for digital elastica shape optimization
Daniel Martins Antunes, Jacques-Olivier Lachaud and Hugues Talbot
17:10-18:25Applications 1
Automatic forest road extraction from LiDAR data of mountainous areas
Philippe Even and Phuc Ngo
Fast Pattern Spectra using Tree Representation of the Image for Patch Retrieval
Behzad Mirmahboub, Jérôme Moré, David Youssefi, Alain Giros, François Merciol and Sébastien Lefèvre
Watershed-based attribute profiles for pixel classification of remote sensing data
Deise Santana Maia, Minh-Tan Pham and Sébastien Lefèvre
TimeEvent
13:10-14:00Digital rotation
Shear based Bijective Digital Rotation in Hexagonal Grids
Eric Andres, Gaëlle Largeteau-Skapin and Rita Zrour
Visiting bijective digitized reflections and rotations using geometric algebra
Stéphane Breuils, Yukiko Kenmochi and Akihiro Sugimoto
14:10-15:00Discrete and combinatorial topology 2
Homotopic Digital Rigid Motion: An Optimization Approach on Cellular Complexes
Nicolas Passat, Yukiko Kenmochi and Phuc Ngo
Locally turn-bounded curves are quasi-regular
Etienne Le Quentrec, Loïc Mazo, Etienne Baudrier and Mohamed Tajine
15:10-16:00Discrete geometry – models, transforms, and visualization 1
An isometry classification of periodic point sets
Olga Anosova and Vitaliy Kurlin
Digital Straight Segment Filter for Geometric Description
Rémi Decelle, Phuc Ngo, Isabelle Debled-Rennesson, Frédéric Mothe and Fleur Longuetaud
16:10-17:25Learning based morphology
On some associations between mathematical morphology and artificial intelligence
Isabelle Bloch, Samy Blusseau, Ramon Pino Perez, Elodie Puybareau and Guillaume Tochon
Going beyond p-convolutions to learn grayscale morphological operators
Alexandre Kirszenberg, Guillaume Tochon, Élodie Puybareau and Jesus Angulo
Scale Equivariant Neural Networks with Morphological Scale-Spaces
Mateus Sangalli, Jesús Angulo, Samy Blusseau and Santiago Velasco- Forero
17:30-17:45TC18-meeting
TimeEvent
13:00-14:00Keynote presentation by Maria-Jose Jimenez:
On topological analysis of cells organization in biological images
14:10-15:00Multivariate and PDE-based mathematical morphology, morphological Filtering 2
An Equivalence Relation between Morphological Dynamics and Persistent Homology in n-D
Nicolas Boutry, Thierry Geraud and Laurent Najman
Sparse Approximate Solutions to Max-Plus Equations
Nikos Tsilivis, Anastasios Tsiamis and Petros Maragos
15:10-16:00Applications 2
A New Matching Algorithm between Trees of Shapes and its Application to Brain Tumor Segmentation
Nicolas Boutry and Thierry Géraud
Combining Deep Learning and Mathematical Morphology for Historical Map Segmentation
Yizi Chen, Edwin Carlinet, Joseph Chazalon, Clément Mallet, Bertrand Duménieu and Julien Perret
16:10-17:00Digital geometry on alternative grids
Distance-Oriented Surface Skeletonization on the Face-Centered Cubic Grid
Gábor Karai
Body Centered Cubic Grid --- Coordinate System and Discrete Analytical Plane Definition
Lidija Čomić, Rita Zrour, Gaëlle Largeteau-Skapin, Ranita Biswas and Eric Andres
17:10-18:25Hierarchical representations
Stability of the tree of shapes to additive noise
Nicolas Boutry and Guillaume Tochon
An algebraic framework for out-of-core hierarchical segmentation algorithms
Jean Cousty, Benjamin Perret, Harold Phelippeau, Stela Carneiro, Pierre Kamlay and Lilian Buzer
Fuzzy-marker-based segmentation using hierarchies
Gabriel B. Fonseca, Jean Cousty, Benjamin Perret, Romain Negrel and Silvio J. F. Guimarães
18:25-18:30Closing

Contact

Conference Secretariat
Academic Conferences - the conference administration secretariat
Tel: +46 18 67 15 33 or +46 18 67 10 03
dgmm2021@akademikonferens.se

Important dates

Full paper submission deadline: Nov 16 Nov 27
Preliminary author notification: Jan 15 Jan 20
Rebuttal deadline: Jan 25 Feb 1
Author notification: Feb 15
Camera ready deadline: Feb 26 March 8
Early bird registration deadline: April 27
Conference dates: May 24-27

Arranged by

Centre for Image Analysis
Uppsala University